City Island Yacht Club

Incorporated 1907

Regatta Results From Previous Years

Regattas and Yacht Racing

2015 City Island Yacht Club Member’s Racing Results:
Manhasset Bay YC Fall Series:
Chieftain – Robert Chuda and crew: 1st Place, PHRF Non-Spinnaker Division
Indian Harbor YC 60th Anniversary Gearbuster:
Thin Man – Todd Aven & crew: 1st Place PHRF Doublehanded Division
American YC Fall Regatta
Whirlwind – William Purdy and crew: 1st Place, Beneteau First 36.7 Division
Hempstead Harbour Club – Heritage Cup Regatta
North River 2 – George Conk, single-handed! 2nd Place, Spirit of Tradition Division
Storm Trysail & Riverside YC Long Island Sound Championship:
Whirlwind – William Purdy and crew: 2nd Place, Beneteau First 36.7 Division
Third Annual Hamilton-Burr Regatta – Columbia v. Princeton:
J/105 Match Racing: Charlie Hurd (helm), Will Hubbard (tactician) & crew win 2 out of 3 for Columbia U.
CIYC 88th Annual Sayers Series Regatta:
Big Boat Division:
Fidelius – Carl Leighton: 1st Place
Cu Na Mara – Mike McNamara: 2nd Place
Sarip – Betsy Haggerty: 3rd Place

Race Division 1:
Chieftain – Bob Chuda: 1st Place
Wild Child – Brad Stone: 2nd Place
Excalibur – Charlie Hurd: 3rd Place

Race Division 2:
Watercolour – Francine Alheid: 1st Place
Rita – Arthur Sa: 2nd Place
First Rate – Ed Woolsey: 3rd Place

Cruise Division:
Restless – Roger Landau: 1st Place
Airplane – Andrew Blackman: 2nd Place
Nyala – Steven Bank: 3rd Place

Douglaston YC Captain Island Race:
Live Wire – James Lynch & Crew: 2nd Place, Div 1 Non-Spin
Rita – Arthur Sa & Crew: 1st Place, Div 2 Spin
Mustang Sally – James Dennis & Crew: 1st Place, Div 3 Spin
Chaika – Richard Coar & Crew: 2nd Place, Div 3 Spin
Chieftain – Robert Chuda & Crew: 3rd Place, Div 4 Spin
Stamford YC Vineyard Race:
Thin Man – Todd Aven & crew: 1st Place, PHRF 4, Seaflower Reef Course
Rita – Arthur Sa & crew: 3rd Place, PHRF 2, Cornfield Point Course
CIYC, HYC, MBYC 1st Annual Governor’s Cup Charity Regatta:
PHRF Spin 1:
Quintessence – Roger Widmann & crew: 1st Place
Faith – Adam Loory & crew: 2nd Place
Andiamo – Paul Strauch & crew: 3rd Place

PHRF Spin 2:
Santana – Mdn. Ethan Neubelt & crew: 1st Place
Thin Man – Todd Aven & crew: 2nd Place
Breakaway – Richie Palmer & crew: 3rd Place

PHRF Spin 3:
Upsetter – Jason Viseltear & crew: 1st Place
Ripple – Michael Colucci & crew: 2nd Place
Excalibur – Charles Hurd & crew: 3rd Place

PHRF Non-Spin 1:
Sirius – Charles A. Taus & crew: 1st Place
Ibex – Dan Costin & crew: 2nd Place
Sea Castle – Sam Cassell & crew: 3rd Place PHRF Non-Spin 2:
Orion – Jimmie Underwood & crew: 1st Place
New Freedom – Mark Lasser & crew: 2nd Place
Impulse – Len Di Iorio & crew: 3rd Place

PHRF Non-Spin 3:
Julianna M – Steve Wade & crew: 1st Place
7th Chakra – Marc Rosenberg & crew: 2nd Place
Sea Dragon – Gregg Manorin & crew: 3rd Place

CIYC 35th Annual Women Skipper’s Race:
PHRF Spinnaker Division:
Breakaway – Alex De Witt and crew: 1st Place
Chaika – Ellen Zalk and crew: 2nd Place
Wild Child – Peggy Kaplan and crew: 3rd Place

J/24 One-Design Division:
Trinity – Julie Androshick and crew: 1st Place
Jeepers – Janice Sheinberg and crew: 2nd Place
Trouble – Jenn Nizzo and crew: 3rd Place

PHRF Non-spinnaker Division:
New Freedom – Mark Lasser and crew: 1st Place
Shadowfox – Alex Helfand and crew: 2nd Place
Maccabee – Bob Berent and crew: 3rd Place

CIYC 62nd Annual Day Race:
PHRF Spin Division 1:
Six Brothers – Chris Kramer and crew: 1st Place
Breakaway – Richie Palmer and crew: 2nd Place
Santana – Ethan Neubelt and crew: 3rd Place

PHRF Spin Division 2:
Thin Man – Todd Aven and crew: 1st Place
Upsetter – Jason Viseltear and crew: 2nd Place
Chaika – Richard Coar and crew: 3rd Place

PHRF Spin Division 3:
Kinsale – Mike White and crew: 1st Place
Speedway Boogie – Chris Brady and crew: 2nd Place
Rita – Arthur Sa and crew: 3rd Place

PHRF Non-Spinnaker:
New Freedom – Mark Lasser and crew: 1st Place
Sirius – Charles A. Taus and crew: 2nd Place
Eagle – Ernie Bivona and crew: 3rd Place

YRALIS PHRF & One Design Championships:
Whirlwind – William Purdy & Crew: 1st Place, Beneteau First 36.7 Division
Thin Man – Todd Aven & Crew: 3rd Place, PHRF 101-115 Division
Larchmont YC – Larchmont Race Week:
Chieftain – Robert Chuda & Crew – 2nd Place, PHRF Non-Spinnaker
STC Block Island Race Week:
Whirlwind – William Purdy & Crew: 1st Place, PHRF Division 2
Riverside YC Stratford Shoal Race:
Thin Man – Todd Aven/Alex Nadolishny: 1st Place, PHRF Doublehanded Division
City Island YC Distance Race:
PHRF Spin 1:
Prevail – Pritz/Vitaglione/Swack & Crew: 1st Place
Breakaway – Richie Palmer & Crew: 2nd Place
Magic – Kenneth Laudon & Crew: 3rd Place

PHRF Spin 2:
Thin Man – Todd Aven & Crew: 1st Place
Eagle – Ernie Bivona & Crew: 2nd Place

EBYRA City Island Cup:
Whirlwind – William Purdy & Crew: 1st Place, Division 1 PHRF – Spinnaker
Thin Man – Todd Aven & Crew: 3rd Place, Division 1 PHRF – Spinnaker
Eagle – Ernie Bivona & Crew: 2nd Place, Division 3 PHRF – Non-spinnaker

Winner of the City Island Cup for 2015 – Whirlwind – William Purdy & Crew
Winner of the EBYRA Yacht Club Team Challenge – City Island YC

Cedar Point One Design Regatta:
Whirlwind – William Purdy & Crew: 2nd Place, Beneteau First 36.7 Division
Port Washington YC Day Race:
Eagle – Ernie Bivona & Crew: 1st Place, PHRF 2
Larchmont YC Edlu Distance Race:
Thin Man – Todd Aven & Crew: 2nd Place PHRF Double-handed Division
American YC Spring Series Regatta:
Whirlwind – William Purdy & Crew: 2nd Place PHRF Division 1
NYAC Stratford Shoal Race:
Chieftain &150; Robert Chuda & Crew: 3rd Place, PHRF Non-spinnaker


2014 City Island Yacht Club Member’s Racing Results:
American YC Fall Regatta
Whirlwind – William Purdy & crew: 1st Place, PHRF Division II – Winner of the Joyette Trophy for best overall performance of the PHRF fleets
City Island YC Sayers Series Regatta:
Division 1:
1. Cu Na Mara – Mike McNamara
2. Harm’s Way – Hope Hild/Tom Diehl
3. Witt’s End – Betsy Haggerty

Division 2:
1. Wild Child – Brad Stone/Peggy Kaplan
2. Eagle – Ernie Bivona
3. First Rate – Ed & Lisa Woolsey

Division 3:
1. Tanit – Vadim Permakoff
2. Airplane – Andrew Blackman
3. Too Many Toads – Hank Buchanan

Division 4:
1. Rita – Arthur Sa
2. Live Wire – Jim Lynch
3. Watercolour – Francine Alheid

Beneteau First 36.7 North American Championship – Black Rock YC:
Whirlwind – William Purdy & Crew: 2nd Place
Storm Trysail & Riverside YC L.I. Sound Championship:
Whirlwind – William Purdy & Crew: 1st Place, Beneteau 36.7 Division
Douglaston YS Captain’s Island Race:
Division 1 – Non-Spin:
Mustang Sally – Jim Dennis & Dave Stolarz (double-handing!): 2nd Place
Division 2 – Spin:
Excalibur – Charles Hurd & Crew: 3rd Place
Division 3 – Spin:
Chaika #150; Judson/Coar & Crew: 1st Place
Stamford YC 2014 Vinyard Race:
Thin Man – Todd Aven & Crew: 1st Place – Seaflower Reef, Class 4 PHRF:
Rita – Arthur Sa & Crew: 2nd Place – Cornfield Point, Class 2 PHRF
City Island YC Women Skipper’s Race:
J24 One-design Division:
1. Watercolour – Francine Alhied & Crew
2. Trinity – Julie Androshick & crew
3. Jeepers – Janice Sheinberg & crew

PHRF Non-Spinnaker:
1. Quee Queg – Lauretta Abbott & crew
2. Harm’s Way – Hope Hild & crew
3. Maccabee – Bob Berent & crew

PHRF Spinnaker A:
1. Courageous – Karen Panariello & crew
2. Wild Child – Peggy Kaplan & crew
3. Desperado – Karen Martinez & crew

PHRF Spinnaker B:
1. Andiamo – Paul Strauch & crew
2. Sabotage – Alysia Johnson & crew
3. Thin Man – Barbara Karpinska & crew

City Island YC Day Race:
PHRF Divisions:
Non-Spinnaker A:
1. Sundance – Joel Ziev & crew
2. Impulse – Len Di Iorio & crew
3. The Real Macaw – Sid Kiwitt & crew

Non-Spinnaker B:
1. Mustang Sally – James Dennis & crew
2. Rowan – Jason D’amore & crew
3. Chieftain – Robert Chuda & crew

Spinnaker A:
1. Wild Child – Brad Stone & crew
2. Speedway Boogie – Chris Brady & crew
3. Excalibur – Charles Hurd & crew

Spinnaker B:
1. Thin Man – Todd Aven & crew
2. Red Pepper – Mark Corbisiero & crew
3. Courageous – Karen Panariello & crew

Spinnaker C:
1. Avalanche – Craig Albrecht & crew
2. Andiamo – Paul Strauch & crew
3. Six Brothers – Chris Kramer & crew

Larchmont YC Race Week:
PHRF Non-Spin Division:
Chieftain – Robert Chuda and crew: 2nd Place
Eagle – Ernie Bivona and crew: 3rd Place
RYC Stratford Shoal Race:
Thin Man – Todd Aven and (1) Crew: 3rd Place, PHRF Doublehanded Division
City Island YC Distance Race:
PHRF Spin Division:
Shooting Star – Steve Cain & Crew: 1st Place
Thin Man – Todd Aven & Crew: 2nd Place
Breakaway – Richie Palmer & Crew: 3rd Place
EBYRA City Island Cup:
PHRF Spinnaker Division:
Whirlwind – William Purdy & Crew: 1st Place
Deviation – Iris Vogel & Crew: 2nd Place
Thin Man – Todd Aven & Crew: 3rd Place

PHRF Non-Spinnaker Division:
Eagle – Ernie Bivona & Crew: 1st Place
Wolf – Casey Rappold & Crew: 2nd Place
New Freedom – Mark Lasser: 3rd Place

Winner of the City Island Cup: Eagle

Cedar Point OD Regatta:
Whirlwind – William Purdy & Crew: 1st Place, Beneteau First 36.7 Division
PWYC Day Race:
Wild Child – Brad, Peg & Crew: 2nd Place PHRF 2
Excalibur – Charles Hurd & Crew: 3rd Place PHRF 2
Mustang Sally – Jim Dennis & Crew: 1st Place PHRF 3 NS
AYC Spring Series Regatta:
Whirlwind – William Purdy & Crew: 2nd Place, PHRF II, Division 2
2014 San Diego NOOD Regatta:
Whirlwind – William Purdy & Crew: 6 Races, 6 Bullets, First Place, Beneteau First 36.7 Division


2013 City Island Yacht Club Regatta Results:
Woman Skippers Race
60th Annual Day Race
77th Annual Distance Race
Sayers Series
JAM Series


2013 City Island Yacht Club Member’s Racing Results:
2013 YRALIS Award Winners:
Whirlwind – William Purdy & Crew: 1st Gitana Spring, 1st Gitana Fall, 1st Gitana Overall
Rita – Arthur Sa & Crew: 1st Sagola
Wild Child – B. Stone/P. Kaplan & Crew: 3rd Competitors Spring

2013 EBYRA Wednesday Night Series:
Division 6:
Whirlwind – William Purdy and crew: 1st Place
Chaika – Rich Coar/Judy Judson and crew: 3rd Place
Division 5:
Thin Man – Todd Aven and crew: 1st Place
Excalibur – Charles Hurd and crew: 3rd Place
Division 4:
Rita – Arthur Sa and crew: 2nd Place
Division 3:
High Heels – Tom Eddy and crew: 2nd Place

AYC Fall Regatta:
Whirlwind – William Purdy and crew: 1st Place
And…Whirlwind was awarded the Roger Sherman Memorial Trophy for best combined performance in the AYC Spring Series and Fall Regatta.
Hempstead Harbor Club Heritage Cup:
Vintage Class C:
North River 2 – George Conk and crew Dave Seroy: 1st Place
IHYC Classic Yacht Regatta:
North River 2 – George Conk and crew: 1st Place, Short Course
DYS Captain’s Island Race:
Division 2:
Excalibur – Charles Hurd and crew: 1st Place
Live Wire – James Lynch and crew: 2nd Place
Division 3:
Chaika – Rich Coar/Judy Judson and crew: 1st Place
Eagle – Ernie Bivona and crew: 2nd place
CIYC Sayers Series Race:
Big 200 Division:
Aeolus and Paulieboy – Tie for 1st Place
Race Division 1:
High Heels – 1st Place
Glory Days and Wild Child – Tie for 2nd Place
Cruising Division:
Tanit – 1st Place
Cu Na Mara – 2nd Place
Restless – 3rd Place
Guest Race Division 2:
First Rate – 1st Place
Zoetrope – 2nd Place
Maccabee – 3rd Place
J24 Fleet 61 Summer Series:
Blondie – Leigh Mulroy and crew: 2nd Place
Combined with their 1st Place in Fleet 61’s Spring Series,
Leigh and Blondie capture 1st Place overall for the Fleet 61 2013 season.
SYC Vineyard Race:
Rita – Arthur Sa and crew: 1st Place, Cornfield Point Course, PHRF Division 4
CIYC Annual Women Skipper’s Race:
J/24 Division:
Blondie – Leigh Mulroy and crew: 1st Place
Jeepers – H.T. Califano and crew: 2nd Place
Watercolour – Francine Alheid and crew: 3rd Place
Spin Division 1:
Breakaway – Alex De Witt and crew: 1st Place
Chaika – Ellen Zalk and crew: 2nd Place
Eagle – Ernie Bivona and crew: 3rd Place
Spin Division 2:
Kinsale – Elizabeth White and crew: 1st Place
Wild Child – Peggy Kaplan and crew: 2nd Place
Courageous – Karen Panariello and crew: 3rd Place
Non-Spin Division 4:
Prevail – Lawrence Swack and crew: 1st Place
Escapade – Kory Breitel and crew: 2nd Place
Shadowfox – Alex Hefland and crew: 3rd Place
Non-Spin Division 5:
First Rate – Lisa Woolsey and crew: 1st Place
Harm’s Way – Hope Hild and crew: 2nd Place
New Freedom – Mark Lasser and crew: 3rd Place
CIYC Annual Day Race:
Spin Division 1:
EnGarde – Charlie Cannam and crew: 1st Place
Cinderella – Charles Lamberta and crew: 2nd Place
Eagle – Ernie Bivona and crew: 3rd Place
Spin Division 2:
Courageous – Karen Panariello and crew: 1st Place
Kinsale – Michael White and crew: 2nd Place
Scarlet – Eric Weintraub and crew: 3rd Place
YRALIS PHRF & One Design Championships:
Eagle – Ernie Bivona and Crew: 2nd Place, PHRF Division 3
Forza – Tony Tertiropoulos and Crew: 3rd Place, PHRF Division 2
Wild Child – Brad Stone/Peggy Kaplan and Crew: 3rd Place, PHRF Division 4
SCYC Around Long Island Regatta:
Rita – Arthur Sa and crew: First Place! PHRF Spinnaker Division 5
J/24 Fleet 61 Spring Series:
Blondie – Leigh Mulroy and crew: 1st Place
Block Island Race Week XXV:
Whirlwind – William Purdy and crew: 2nd Place, PHRF Division 3
RYC 82nd Stratford Shoal Race:
Thin Man – Todd Aven and crew: 1st Place, PHRF Doublehanded Class 2, and 1st overall PHRF Doublehanded Division.
CIYC Distance Race:
Eagle – Ernie Bivona and crew: First Place.
NSYC Day Race:
Whirlwind – William Purdy and crew: First Place
Cedar Point One Design Regatta:
Thin Man – Todd Aven and crew: First Place, J/92 Division
Whirlwind – William Purdy and crew: First Place, Beneteau First 36.7 Division – and awarded the Rex Marine Trophy for Best Overall Performance.
EBYRA City Island Cup:
Division 1 Spinnaker:
Chaika – Rich Coar/Judy Judson and crew: First Place – and awarded the City Island Cup.
Excalibur – Charles Hurd and crew: Second Place.

Division 2 Non-spinnaker:
Rita – Arthur Sa and crew: First Place.
High Heels – Tom Eddy and crew: Second Place

LYC Edlu Distance Race:
Thin Man – Todd Aven and crew: 3rd Place, PHRF-Doublehanded Division.
AYC Spring Series Regatta:
Whirlwind – William Purdy and crew: 1st Place, PHRF Division 2 and winner of the Rampant Trophy for Best Performance of all PHRF Divisions.


2012 City Island Yacht Club Regatta Results:
Woman Skippers Race
59th Annual Day Race
76th Annual Distance Race
Sayers Series
JAM Series


2012 City Island Yacht Club Member’s Racing Results:
Yacht Racing Association of Long Island Sound Season Awards:
Competitors Award for Dayracing, PHRF Higher Than 117
Excalibur – Charles Hurd and Crew: 3rd Place, Spring

Gitana Award for Dayracing, PHRF Lower Than 93
Whirlwind – William Purdy and crew: 1st Place, Fall and 2nd Place, Overall

Sappho Award for Dayracing, PHRF Between 93 and 117
Thin Man – Todd Aven and crew: 2nd Place, Spring and 2nd Place, Overall
Division 6:
Thin Man – 3rd Place
Division 5:
Chaika – 1st Place
Forza – 2nd Place
Glory Days – 3rd Place
Division 3:
Rita – 2nd Place

PWYC 15th Annual Charity Cup:
Excalibur – Charles Hurd and Crew: 1st Place, Spinnaker Division
Mustang Sally – James Dennis and crew: 2nd Place, Spinnaker Division
Rita – Arthur Sa and crew: 1st Place, Non-spinnaker Division
2012 EBYRA Wednesday Night Series Final Results:
Whirlwind – William Purdy and crew: 1st Place, Division 6
Thin Man – Todd Aven and crew: 3rd Place, Division 6
Mustang Sally – James Dennis and crew: 2nd Place, Division 5
Excalibur – Charles Hurd and crew: 3rd Place, Division 5
High Heels – Tom Eddy and crew: 3rd Place, Division 4
AYC Fall Series Regatta:
Whirlwind – William Purdy and Crew: 1st Place, PHRF Division 1 – Winner of the Joyette Trophy for best performance in the PHRF Divisions.
Eagle – Ernie Bivona and crew: 3rd Place PHRF Division 4
SYC Vineyard Race 2012:
Thin Man – Todd Aven and crew: 2nd Place, Division S3, Seaflower Reef Course
HYC Howard C. Hoxsie One-Design Regatta:
Blondie – Leigh Mulroy and crew: 2nd Place
CIYC Women Skipper’s Race:
Chaika – Ellen Zalk and crew: 3rd Place, Spin Division 1
Wild Child – Peggy Kaplan and crew: 3rd Place, Spin Division 2
STAR – Debra Ohstrom and crew: 3rd Place, Non-Spin Division 4
Harm’s Way – Hope Hild and crew: 3rd Place, Non-Spin Division 5
CIYC 59th Annual Day Race:
Excalibur – Charles Hurd and crew: 2nd Place, Spin Division 3
2012 YRALIS PHRF & One-Design Championships:
Thin Man – Todd Aven and crew: 1st Place, PHRF Spin 101-118
Eagle – Ernie Bivona and crew: 3rd Place, PHRF Spin 101-118
2012 Around Long Island Regatta:
STAR – Jeff Ohstrom and crew: 2nd Place Division 6 Spin, 2nd Place Classic Boat Class
NYYC Race Week at Newport – Beneteau First 36.7 Northeast Championship:
Whirlwind – William Purdy and crew: 1st Place, and 2012 Beneteau 36.7 Northeast Champions
76th Annual CIYC Distance Race:
Thin Man – Todd Aven and crew: 1st Place, Division 1 Spin
Riverside YC Stratford Shoal Race:
Thin Man – Todd Aven and crew: 1st Place, PHRF Doublehanded Division
PWYC Day Race:
Chaika – Rich Coar/Judy Judson and crew: 2nd Place, Division 2
Mustang Sally – Jim Dennis and crew: 1st Place, Division 3
Wild Child – Brad Stone/Peggy Kaplan and crew: 3rd Place, Division 3
NSYC Day Race:
Whirlwind – William Purdy and crew: 2nd Place, Spin Division
CPYC One-Design Regatta:
Whirlwind – William Purdy and crew: 1st Place, Beneteau First 36.7 division
EBYRA City Island Cup:
Thin Man – Todd Aven and crew: 2nd Place, Division 1 Spin
Excalibur – Charles Hurd and crew: 1st Place, Division 2 Spin
Mustang Sally – Jim Dennis and crew: 2nd Place, Division 2 Spin
High Heels – Tom Eddy and crew: 2nd Place, Division 3 Non-spin
Rita – Arthur Sa and crew: 1st Place, Division 4 Non-spin
Live Wire – Jim Lynch and crew: 2nd Place, Division 4 Non-spin
LYC 57th Edlu Distance Race:
Forza – Tony Tertiropoulos and crew: 2nd Place, PHRF – 2 Division
Thin Man – Todd Aven and crew: 2nd Place, PHRF – Doublehanded Division
AYC Spring Series Regatta:
Whirlwind – William Purdy and crew: 1st Place, Beneteau First 36.7 Division


2011 City Island Yacht Club Regatta Results:
Woman Skippers Race
58th Annual Day Race
75th Annual Distance Race
Sayers Series


2011 City Island Yacht Club Member’s Racing Results:
EBYRA Wednesday Night Series:
Division 6:
Thin Man – 3rd Place
Division 5:
Chaika – 1st Place
Forza – 2nd Place
Glory Days – 3rd Place
Division 3:
Rita – 2nd Place
J/24 Fleet 61 Summer Series:
Blondie – Leigh Mulroy and crew – 2nd Place
MBYC Fall Series Regatta:
Hustler – John & Tony Esposito and crew, 1st Place, PHRF B,
Five bullets, Winner of the Ted Clark Trophy… for the 5th year in a row!
AYC Fall Series Regatta:
Hustler – John & Tony Esposito and crew – 1st Place PHRF Division
DYS Captain Island Race:
Thin Man – Todd Aven and crew, 2nd Place Division 2
SYC 77th Vineyard Race:
Thin Man – Todd Aven and crew, Seaflower Reef Course: Line Honors, 1st Place Division S3, Winner of the Cotton Blossom Performance Perpetual Trophy… Woof!
CIYC Women Skippers’ Race:
Chaika &150; Ellen Zalk and crew, 3rd Place Division 1
Wild Child – Peggy Kaplan and crew, 2nd Place Division 2
Harm’s Way – Hope Hild and crew, 1st Place Division 5
CIYC 58th Annual Day Race:
Thin Man – Todd Aven and crew, 2nd Place Division 1
Excalibur – Charles Hurd and crew, 1st Place Division 2
Rita – Arthur Sa and crew, 1st Place Division 3
Cold Duck – Francis Hoffman and crew, 2nd Place Division 3

Winner of the Wyntje Perpetual Trophy for best combined score:
Excalibur – P.C. Charles Hurd and crew.

YRALIS PHRF & One-Design Championships:
Wild Child – Brad Stone and crew, 2nd Place in Spin > 125 Division
Around Long Island Regatta:
Thin Man – Todd Aven and crew, 3rd Place Division 5
CIYC 75th Annual Distance Race:
Thin Man Todd Aven and crew, 1st Place Division 1
Eagle – Ernie Bivona and crew, 1st Place Division 2
Wild Child – Brad Stone and crew, 2rd Place Division 2
Block Island Race Week:
Hustler – John & Tony Esposito and crew, 1st Place Division 3
RYC Stratford Shoal Distance Race:
Eagle – Ernie Bivona and crew, 2nd Place PHRF > 100
RYC Stratford Shoal Distance Race:
Eagle – Ernie Bivona and crew, 2nd Place PHRF > 100
PWYC Day Race:
Thin Man – Todd Aven and crew, 1st Place Division 2
Wild Child – Brad Stone and crew, 3rd Place Division 2
LYC Edlu Distance Race:
Thin Man – Todd Aven and crew, 1st Place Doublehanded Division


2010 City Island Yacht Club Regatta Results:
Woman Skippers Race
57th Annual Day Race
74th Annual Distance Race
Sayers Series




2010 City Island Yacht Club Member’s Racing Results:
2010 YRALIS PHRF Season Championship Award:
Hustler – John and Tony Esposito, and crew – won the YRALIS PHRF Spring, Fall and Overall for the season. This is the 13th year Hustler has both qualified for, and won, the Season Championship Award.
2010 MBYC Fall Series:
Hustler – John & Tony Esposito and crew – 1st Place, Class 7 PHRF, and winner of the Ted Clark Trophy for best overall performance in Fall Series PHRF Divisions.
American YC Fall Series Regatta:
Whirlwind – William Purdy and crew – 1st Place Beneteau First 36.7 Class, and Overall One Design Division Winner.
Hustler – John and Tony Esposito and crew – 1st Place PHRF-2 Class, and Overall PHRF Division Winner.
PWYC Charity Cup Regatta:
Live Wire – Jim Lynch and crew – 2nd Place, Division 1 Non-Spin
Wild Child – Brad Stone/Peggy Kaplan and crew – 3rd Place, Division 3 Spin
DYS Captain Island Race:
Wild Child – Brad Stone/Peggy Kaplan and crew – 2nd Place Division 2
2010 EBYRA Wednesday Nights: Thin Man – Todd Aven and crew – 2nd Place Division 6
Chaika – Rich Coar/Judy Judson and crew – 1st Place Division 5
Mustang Sally – Jim Dennis and crew – 2nd Place Division 4
High Heels – Tom Eddy and crew – 3rd Place Division 3
2010 SYC Vineyard Race:
Thin Man – Todd Aven and crew – 1st Place, PHRF 3 Division
2010 Larchmont NOODS:
Whirlwind – William Purdy and crew – 2nd Place, Beneteau 36.7 Division
CIYC 74th Annual Distance Race:
STAR – Jeff Ohstrom, Hernan Romero and crew – 1st Place, Division 1
Thin Man – Todd Aven and crew – 1st Place, Division 2
Wild Child – Brad Stone and crew – 2nd Place, Division 2
Eagle – Ernie Bivona and crew – 3rd Place, Division 2
2010 YRALIS Championship Regatta:
Thin Man – Todd Aven and crew – 1st Place, PHRF Division 3
CIYC Women Skippers’ Race:
Chaika – Ellen Zalk and crew – 2nd Place, Division 1
Watercolor – Francine Alheid and crew – 1st Place, Division 2
High Heels – Pearl Grey and crew – 1st Place, Division 3
Rita – Kate Sa, Sue Cubberly, Laura Rickert and crew – 3rd Place, Division 3
Harm’s Way – Hope Hild and crew – 1st Place, Division 4
CIYC 57th Annual Day Race:
Chaika – Richard Coar and crew – 3rd Place, Division 1
Excalibur – Charles Hurd and crew – 3rd Place, Division 2
Cold Duck – Frank Hoffman and crew – 1st Place, Division 4
Live Wire – Jim Lynch and crew – 3rd Place, Division 4
NYYC Race Week at Newport:
Whirlwind – William Purdy and crew – 2nd Place, Beneteau 36.7 Class
112th Larchmont Race week:
Eagle – Ernie Bivona and crew – 2nd Place, PHRF Division
2010 Block Island Race Week:
Hustler – John and Tony Esposito, and crew – 1st Place, Division 1 – Hustler has now won BIRW 5 years in a row.
2010 NSYC Annual Day Race:
Whirlwind – William Purdy and crew – 1st Place, Division 1
Eagle – Ernie Bivona and crew – 3rd Place, Division 1
2010 Newport Bermuda Race:
Triple Lindy – Joseph Mele and crew – St. David’s Lighthouse Division, Class 3, 4th Place.
2010 PWYC Day Race:
STAR – Jeff Ohstrom/Hernan Romero and crew – 1st Place in Division 4.
Wild Child – Brad Stone and crew of – 2nd Place in Division 3.
2010 CPYC One Design Regatta:
Whirlwind – William Purdy and crew – 1st place in the Beneteau 36.7 Class Division
2010 EBYRA City Island Cup:
Overall Winner of the City Island Cup Trophy: Hustler – John and Tony Esposito! Hustler – John and Tony Esposito, and crew – 1st Place Division 1
Thin Man – Todd Aven and crew – 3rd Place Division 1
Mustang Sally – Jim Dennis and crew – 1st Place Division 2
Rita – Arthur Sa and crew – 3rd Place Division 3
Live Wire – James Lynch and crew – 1st Place Division 4
NYAC Stratford Shoal Race:
Triple Lindy – Joe Mele and crew – 1st Place, PHRF Spinnaker Division 3.
Thin Man – Todd Aven and crew – Winner of the Double-handed Trophy.
AYC Spring Series:
Hustler – John and Tony Esposito, and crew – First Place, PHRF Division.
Whirlwind – William Purdy and crew – Second Place, Beneteau 36.7 Class Division.




2009 City Island Yacht Club Regatta Results:
Woman Skippers Race
56th Annual Day Race
73rd Annual Distance Race
Sayers Series




2008 City Island Yacht Club Regatta Results:
Woman Skippers Race
55th Annual Day Race
72nd Annual Distance Race
Sayers Series




2007 City Island Yacht Club Regatta Results:
Woman Skippers Race
54th Annual Day Race
71st Annual Distance Race