City Island Yacht Club

Incorporated 1907

TGIF Sunset Series #2 Race Results

Here are the race results from the June 21, 2019 TGIF Sunset Series.

June 21st, 2019 – Results Race #2      
Weather: NW 15-20kts        
Course: Start – B – R – A – Finish      
Sail Number Boat Name Skipper Elapsed Time Corrected Time Place
Division 1 – Racers        
48 Saudades Andy Giaccon 0:32:34 0:27:57 1st
3299 Galatea Stuart Markowit 0:31:02 0:30:08 2nd
67717 Sunny Girl Ira Bigeleisen 0:33:01 0:30:09 3rd
100 Nirvana Robin Ricca 0:36:40 0:30:41 4th
782 Paikea George Keeber 0:31:18 0:31:47 5th
5 Five Star Ed Woolsey 0:31:38 0:31:57 6th
           
Division 2 – Cruisers        
10 Milk and Honey Bob Lerner 0:27:11 0:28:10 1st
13945 Starlight Edward Spallina 0:35:00 0:31:49 2nd
192 Zephyr Ben Gundersen 0:44:21 0:40:30 3rd
20212 Witts End Robb Engle 0:52:04 0:43:13 4th
2026 Knot Mine Jim Goldstein 1:04:53 0:54:04

5th

 Race Photos

TGIF Season Scoring:

Division 1        
Boat Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Total
Sunny Girl Ira Bigeleisen 3 3 6
Bibi Chru Brar 5 5
Galatea Stuart Markowit 1 4 5
Saudades Andy Giaccon 5 5
Force G4 Jeff Goldfarb 4 4
Nirvana Robin Ricca 2 2 4
Paikea George Keeber 1 1
         
Division 2        
Boat Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Total
Milk and Honey Bob Lerner 2 5 7
Knot Mine James Goldstein 5 1 6
Wits End Robb and Mike 3 2 5
Cu Na Mara Mike McNamara 4 4
Starlight Edward Spallina 4 4
Zephyr Ben Gunderson 3 3

 

TGIF Season Scratch Sheet:

Sail Number Boat Name Owner Type Length Rating
DIVISION 1          
294 Gypsy Wind Gary, Ellen,Dave, Rich, and Judy Beneteau O430 43 120
3299 Galatea Stuart Markowit C&C 35-1 35 138
547 Adagio Steve Schwartz Beneteau 411 41 138
23811 Bibi Chru Brar Kalik 33 33 153
67717 Sunny Girl Ira Bigeleisen Merit 25 25 177
100 Nirvana Robin Ricca Sakonnet 23 237
782 Paikea George Keeber C&C 99 SD 32.5 111
4414 Force G4 Jeff Godlfarb J24 24 174
73 New Freedom Mark Lasser Catalina 34 34 156
48 Saudades Andy Giaccon Pearson Vanguard 26 219
5 Five Star Ed Woolsey Tartan 412 40.63 114
           
DIVISION 2          
90192 Zephyr Ben Gundersen Pearson 31-2 31 177
None Electra Stephanie Sparvero Pearson 28 28 207
2026 Knot Mine Club Boat 1 Catalina 25 25 240
132 Cu Na Mara Mike McNamara Catalina 310 31 195
20212 Wits End Club Boat 2 Catalina 25 25 243
10 Milk and Honey Bob Lerner Sprint 750 25 99
13945 Starlight Edward Spallina C&C 27 27 180